Privacy

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through any OHS Solutions website. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, and Care Card number.

Collection and use of information

OHS Solutions is authorized on behalf of your Health Organization employer to collect personal information via this website under section 26 (c) of FIPPA for the purposes described below. Information is collected from our websites, either directly from you or automatically.

Information collected directly from you

Personal information is collected through our websites in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form or other online survey found on our websites. We only use the personal information you provide to us through our websites for purposes consistent with its collection. You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in FIPPA. This information may be further collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative of your Health Organization employer.

Information collected automatically

Some of our web pages use "cookies," which are small pieces of data stored by your web browser software on your workstation. Cookies cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites "remember" what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Our websites use temporary session cookies for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our websites in an effective manner. In a few cases our websites may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session. More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html.

Safeguards

OHS Solutions is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices as part of our continuing commitment to the protection of personal information.

Email

Information sent over the Internet and to email addresses published on our websites may not be secure and may be intercepted during transmission. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission of information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Related links

Our websites may contain links to other websites. OHS Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.